Article published by : Rajinder Sidhu on Wednesday, July 26, 2017 - Viewed 52 times

Category : Immigration

How to Apply for New Zealand Tourist Visa



The New Zealand Tourist Visa is intended for those visitors who want to visit New Zealand for the purpose of vacationing or tourism. The New Zealand Tourist Visa permits a visitor to stay in New Zealand for a time of up to 9 months per 18 month period. It is usually a multiple-entry visa that enables tourists to leave and re-enter New Zealand. It is also recognized as New Zealand Visitor Visa.

Aside from visiting New Zealand as a visitor, a visitor visa may also be used by an appellant for the following objectives:

To meet friends and relatives
To study in a subject whose duration is less than 3 months
To perform in cultural events without any payment
To play competitions without any payment
To begin a business meet
To support medical treatment

Eligibility Guidelines for New Zealand Visitor Visa:

In order to be eligible for New Zealand visitor visa you will have to fulfill the following qualifications:

You need a legitimate passport
Your passport must have a validity that enlarges the duration of the visa you are appealing for by at least 3 months
You must have a proof of your accomplished application form
You must give proof of your hotel reservation and airline reservation
You must present a copy of your tour ticket or travel ticket (confirmed or open-dated) or a written agreement from an airline or travel agency asserting that your onward travel has been reserved and paid for.
You must provide documentation of your financial capacity so as to support yourself financially during your stay in New Zealand and for your return transport. At now, a least of NZ $1000 (INR 48,889.14) is needed per month for staying in New Zealand.
You must own valid travel security having coverage for emergency medical treatment, hospitalization and even transport back to your home country if required
You must be in good health and free from any kind of infectious disease
You must maintain good character
You do not indicate to work while you are in New Zealand
You intend to move New Zealand at the end of your authorized stay
Steps to apply for New Zealand Visitor Visa:
Before you appeal for New Zealand Visitor Visa, read the Guidelines for Visitor Visa. Once you have read the document exactly, you can go ahead with the following method:

Step 1: Download Visa Application Form

Download the Visitor Visa Application Form from the internet.

Step 2: Fill Up the Visa Application Form

Particularly fill in the visa application form after reading the instructions in the Visitor Visa Guide.

Step 3: Assemble the relevant papers and photographs

Collect the important documents expected to be presented along with your visa application. You will also need two passport size color photos for submission along with the application form.
Step 4: Keep Application Fee available

Have the fee needed for your visa application ready for submission. Check the method of payment allowed for the visa application fee. Usually, cash payment is not allowed for New Zealand visa application fees. Check Visa Fee Guide of New Zealand to get full knowledge.

Step 5: Present the Visa Application Form

Present your visitor visa application form along with the needed documents, photographs and application fee at the application center.

You may either present your visitor visa application form directly or within your regional Immigration New Zealand branch.

Required Fees for New Zealand Visitor Visa

Fees for New Zealand Tourist Visa – NZ $165 (INR 8,099.82)

There are some Do's and Don't in applying for New Zealand Visa.
Do's
Appeal for a visitor visa at least a few weeks in progress of your planned travel date so that there is sufficient time for the application mode to be executed on time
Fill up your visa application form accurately with all specific details
Bring original copies and photocopies of all the approving documents when you come to present your visa application form at the Application Centre.


Don’ts
Do not show false certificates for your Visitor Visa
Do not hide or falsify facts in your visa application

Our policy on this is that as we have already arranged our customers in terms of traveling to New Zealand. That is, collecting their relevant documentation and ensuring they have adequate funds before they visit. We would then be capable to still provide and present their visitor visa applications respectively. It’s just an additional step in the service we give to our clients.

As a company, though our authority lies with maintaining our current clients as best as we can and we will continue to have quite a lot of customers who are going to need Visitor Visas for their primary travel to New Zealand.

We have a reliability to anyone we take on as a client to guarantee you are not left in the lurch when onshore in New Zealand. Migration Associates practice in helping South Africans looking to get a New Zealand Visa, from the new Visitor Visa right through to Permanent Visas. We'll help you to live and work in New Zealand, including many South African passport holders.
---
NationDrugs.com


Keywords: New Zealand Immigration, Immigration New Zealand, Australian Migration Consultants

By: Rajinder Sidhu

Article Directory: http://www.articlecatalog.com

Copy and Paste Link Code:


Read other Articles from Rajinder Sidhu:
    ---
More »

Article ID 1047934 (Views 52)



Sponsor Listing

SNationDrugs.com Canadian Pharmacy