Roman chamomile oil is useful for anyone who is undergoing stress, or going through a period of depression, loneliness, intense fear or is challenged by anxiety or post traumatic shock disorder. This oil brings in a sense of calm and is the ideal oil for use during times of anger or irritability. Chamomile tea is another product which is popular product which provides aroma and sense of calm. Roman chamomile oil is has much stronger aroma and sedative effect than the tea and the oil has much more fragrance and power than the tea. Roman chamomile oil is popular because of its ability to fight insomnia.
Roman chamomile oil is safe to use but make sure that the oil well diluted before using otherwise it may cause irritation especially on children. It is always better to use the oil under the guidance of a doctor or an expert. Roman chamomile oil is known for its anti-inflammatory action and can be used to calm inflamed skin and to ease arthritis, headaches, sprains and muscle aches. The botanical name of the oil is Anthemis nobilis or chamaemelum no bile and the parts used for extraction of is the flowers or buds. The flowers are steam distilled for extracting the oil and its consistency is thin. It has middle perfumery note and the colour of the oil is gray to pale blue.
The initial aroma of the oil is medium to strong and the aroma is bright, crisp, sweet, fruity and herbaceous. The major constituents of this oil are Isobutyl angelate, Butyl angelate, 3-Methylpentyl angel ate, Isobutyl butyrate and Is amyl angelate. Roman chamomile oil is used for different health conditions like abscesses, allergies, arthritis, boils, colic, cuts, cystitis, dermatitis, dysmenorrhoea, earache, flatulence, hair problems, headache, skin inflammation, insect bites, insomnia, nausea, neuralgia, PMS, rheumatism, sores, sprains, strains, stress, and wounds. It has therapeutic and calming effect on the skin, body and mind. It soothes the different systems of the body and support the immune system function to make it healthy.
Roman chamomile oil has great historic importance and has been used throughout in the history for many purposes. The oil was used for mental clarity and courage during war and was used by Romans soldiers widely. The plant was called the “plant’s physician” because it supported any nearby plants. The plant has been used for centuries to clam and prepare you for a restful sleep and it is the most popular oil to use before bedtime. The oil can be applied on the pillow also for a sound sleep.
Many Emotional Benefits
Roman chamomile oil has many emotional benefits and spiritually it support a person who is struggling with feeling of purposelessness and boredom. People use this oil to overcome dissuasion, displeasure or desperation and bring in transparency and focus on things which brings meaning to their lives. When used, this oil brings in a sense of calm and peacefulness and promotes composure in all areas of life. The oil is widely used in the aromatherapy treatment all over the world and the usage of this oil has shown great response to the treatment.
Chamomile oil blends well with lavender, geranium, rose, clary sage, vetiver and lavender oils. Excessive usage of the oil may lead to skin sensitization so it better to use it in the prescribed quantity. It is better to test the skin sensitivity before using it in abundance and use on the feet when possible. It is safer not to use the oil in the sensitive parts like eyes or near the eyes, ears, or nose. Always test the brand of the oil before using because not all oils are manufactured equal.
For Skin and Hair
Roman chamomile oil can be added to moisturiser, shampoo or conditioner to promote young looking skin and hair but add only one or two drops. A drop or two of the oil can be added to herbal tea or hot drinks to soothe the body and mind. The oil can be diffused and used or applied to the bottom of the feet at the time of sleep for a restful night’s sleep. Roman chamomile oil is good for skin and it can be used by adding it to your regular lotion or it can also be used mixing with coconut oil but in small amount.
Chamaemelum Nobile has stems in the ground level and daisy like white flowers. The flowers consist of prominent yellow disk flowers and silver white ray flowers. The normal flowering time of the plant is June and July and the fragrance of the flower is sweet, crisp, fruity and herbaceous. The name chamomile is derived from the Greek. The plant is widely used for flavouring food items and also in herbal teas, cosmetics and perfumes. It is also widely used to create a fragrant camomile lawn. For a lawn it needs light soil, enough moisture and sun in order to flourish.
Roman chamomile oil is as popular as the lavender in many aromatherapy treatments and is safe to use on children, elderly and even animals. It is useful in treating conditions like excess heat and is useful as an agent of general skin health and is used for the treatment of upset and reddened skin. It can be part of the massage oils, salves and compresses and this help in getting rid of tires and sore bodies and muscles due to overwork or stress. In olden times Chamomile was used for incense and in beverages by the Romans and it was seen growing in Rome in the 19th century by a plant collector.
There are many types of chamomile oils like the German, Roman and Moroccan chamomile oils but they are all from different species. The German chamomile oil which is also called blue chamomile has higher azulene content when compared to the Roman chamomile oil. Blue chamomile was worshipped by the people in Egypt because of its healing properties and was used in Hispanic folk medicine and today it is considered as one of widely used herbs in the West in the form of teas and tinctures.
About Author: This article written by expert author who is describe about essential oil chamomile and Benefits of Chamomile Oil. For more about chamomile essential oil, visit @ www.chamomileessentialoil.com
Keywords: Benefits of Chamomile oil, Essential Oil Chamomile, Chamomile Essential Oils
By: Ara Essential
Article Directory: http://www.articlecatalog.com
Copy and Paste Link Code:
Read other Articles from Ara Essential:
- Pine Essential Oil Usage and Health Benefits
- Neem Oil - Uses Benefits in Aromatherapy & Commercial Products
- Citronella Oil - Health Benefits for Citronella Oil
Article ID 1029581 (Views 420)